Back to GateHouse Group

Data Privacy and Cookie Policy

Data Privacy & Cookie Policy

Release date: 16 October 2019
Version: 3.2

 

1. Data Privacy Policy

The privacy and confidentiality of your personal data is important to GateHouse and we take privacy matters very seriously. We need to use personal data only to the extent that allows us to provide seamless operation of GateHouse services and provide you with the services you have requested.
GateHouse has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our company’s commitment to privacy. The following discloses the general information practices of GateHouse. All personal data are handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Through www.gatehouse.dk, GateHouse provides information on its products and services. The website www.gatehouse.dk is hosted on a webserver in Denmark.
For our web services through the AIS Web Portal (http://demo.ghmaritime.com/aisweb/ or https://maritime.gatehouse.dk/aisweb/), you can read more about the information we collect on the AIS Web Portal in section 1.1 below.

We also give you the opportunity to sign up for our newsletters. If you are a subscriber to our newsletters, we will process your information in accordance with this policy.
Our privacy practices are in accordance with the Danish act on Processing of Personal Data (“Databeskyttelsesloven”).

 

1.1 Collection of Personal Information in General

ou can visit our websites without telling us who you are and without giving us personal information about yourself. On our websites, we collect different types of information using “cookies” including your IP-address. For more information on our use of cookies, we refer to our “Cookie Policy” below.

You may choose to give us personal information; We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via email, online contact forms or mailing list subscription, and information volunteered by the visitors consciously, e.g. by email and online form request or survey information, such as name and address, telephone number etc.
Some of our services require you to register a user account. In these instances, you might have to provide information such as company, name, contact information and create a username and password. Depending on the service you wish to obtain, we collect and process these different kinds of information.

 

1.2 Use and Sharing of Personal Data Collected

Our purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with GateHouse services.
The personal information you provide may also be to fulfil your general and support requests. GateHouse may also want to use the information provided for its own marketing purposes, e.g. mailings. If so, GateHouse will ask for your permission and act in accordance with your wishes.
For processing related to these purposes, the legal grounds will be the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6, litra b and f and Databeskyttelsesloven § 6, stk. 1. Our legitimate interest is our ability to make available GateHouse services and respond to your requests.

GateHouse does not share, sell, rent, trade or otherwise transfer any personal data, traffic data or communications content to any third party, unless the transfer is authorised by you or it is obliged to do so under applicable laws or by order of the competent authorities.

In relation to newsletter subscribers, we have engaged external advisors to help us operate the administrative and technical parts of this service, e.g. keeping the subscriber lists updated and facilitating the dispatch of newsletters. We use the suppliers deemed most fit by us – some of them processes personal information in countries outside the EU/EEA, e.g. USA. The legal grounds for such transfers are EU’s “Standard Contractual Clauses”.

 

1.3 Right to Access, have Corrected or Deleted Personal Information Collected

Upon request, we provide you with all information that we possess about you. You can access or have corrected this information by e-mailing us at the address below under Contact Information. You might also request to have information deleted. You may also request to the processing of your personal information being limited or get a copy in a standardised format.

There may be conditions or restrictions to these rights. For example, you may not have the right to data portability in a specific instance or your objection may not be met – this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activities.

Before GateHouse can provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and provide other details to help us to respond to your request.

 

1.4 Storage Period

We store your personal information as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your information is collected. We might also keep certain information to comply legal obligations where deemed necessary. You may always request to have personal information regarding you deleted.

 

1.5 Security Measures

We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its quality. GateHouse has implemented numerous security features to prevent the unauthorised release or access to personal data. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you.

Please be advised, that GateHouse is not responsible for the security of information/data transmitted via the Internet (e.g. electronic mail services).

 

2. Cookie Policy

The GateHouse cookie policy is based on the requirements in the Danish Executive Order No. 1148 of 8 December 2011 on Information and Consent Required in Case of Storing and Accessing Information in End-User Terminal Equipment (the “Cookie Order). The Executive Order implements the e-Privacy Directive (the EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive of November 2009), which introduces requirements for informed consent by the user of a network service to storing of cookies on computers.

 

2.1 Cookies

When you visit GateHouse’s website(s), you will automatically receive one or several cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to and stored in your browser by a web server and is recognised by the website the next time you visit it, making it possible to recognize and send individualised information to your browser. A cookie’s job is, for example, to identify the user’s computer and thereby register the traffic of visitors on a website or remember specified settings from previous visits on a website. A cookie may contain text, digits or a date, for example, but no personal data is saved in a cookie. A cookie is a passive file, not a program, and it cannot spread viruses or other harmful programs. By using our websites, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you automatically agree and accept to the use of cookies.

 

2.2 Can Cookies be Avoided?

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your computer, or receive a warning before a cookie is saved on your computer.
Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability and function of our website(s). If you choose not to accept cookies at all, you can still visit our website, however, we cannot guarantee an optimum experience. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use many of the features of our website www.gatehouse.dk or access the AIS Web Portal or AIS Web Demo.

 

2.3 Information Collected on our Websites

In order to develop and improve our website www.gatehouse.dk, we collect information of a technical nature and generate statistics on how the website is used. The statistics are used solely in summarised form, for example to see which search terms from search engines generate most visits, and the most frequently searched words and expressions on our website. In addition, your IP-address is also registered, to get an overall indication of from where you visit our website, so we might improve our website www.gatehouse.dk. This information is not person-specific data, and it is collected solely for system administration purposes. We do NOT use your IP-address for purposes of individual identification. On this website, cookies are used in accumulated form for statistics that provide an overview of the number of visitors to the various areas of our website, so that we can make it as user-friendly as possible. Cookies are also used to increase usability when sites are saved under “Favourites”, or if users complete opinion polls on the site, so that such requests do not keep popping up. In the case of customised news items such as newsletters, cookies are used to save information on which news items are displayed in a browser, so that we can better target our news stories at relevant recipients.

On our websites http://demo.ghmaritime.com/aisweb/ and https://maritime.gatehouse.dk/aisweb/ we use cookies for operation purposes, e.g. to save your choice of language, which enables language to be preselected when you log in on the website, time zone etc. Cookies are also used to save your accept of the usage of cookies on the website.

 

2.4 Third-Party Functions

Our main website has a range of third-party functionalities embedded. For example, videos shown on the website are powered by YouTube and you have the opportunity to “Like” and share content on different social media platforms.
When you use one of these functions, the provider of the function might place a cookie. The purposes and information collected by such third-party cookies may vary from provider to provider. We therefore encourage you to look at each providers privacy and cookie policies.
Our third-party providers are:

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • Google Maps
  • YouTube

 

2.5 Cookies Used on our Websites

Cookies collect the following information on your visits to www.gatehouse.dk:

Title Description Category
Google Tag Manager Connecting our website with our google tag manager account. Used for perfomance tracking. Performance
Hotjar Shows us how our users uses our website, and enables us to improve our website based on how our users are navigating. Performance
Zendesk Chat Enables us to identify you when using our chat support. Targeting
Linkedin LinkedIn pixel allows us to track our performance from the linkedin platform. Targeting
Facebook The facebook tracking pixel allows us to track our performance from the facebook platform. It also allows us to target your social facebook profile. Targeting

 

3. Changes to Privacy & Cookie Policy

We will occasionally update this policy to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. When we post changes to this policy, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy & Cookie Policy to be informed of how GateHouse is protecting your information.

 

4. External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, cookies or contents of any third-party websites.

 

5. Contact Information

5.1 Owner

The owner of the websites is:
GateHouse Holding A/S
Strømmen 6
DK-9400 Nørresundby
Denmark
CVR-Nr. 12948700

For further information on our websites and use of cookies, please contact GateHouse:

GateHouse Group
Strømmen 6
DK-9400 Nørresundby
Tel.: (+45) 7020 1909
Email: marketing@gatehouse.dk

 

5.2 Data Controller

As the owner of our website, GateHouse is responsible for certain processing of your personal data in relation to your visit to our website.
If you have questions regarding the processing of personal data in connection with your visit to our website, please feel free to contact dpo.contact@gatehouse.dk